A nation is known, recognized and distinguished among the world nations by certain characteristic features. The highest and the greatest of these features is culture.
Ensemble of Ancient Traditional Musical Instruments to give concertThe National Ensemble of Ancient Traditional Musical Instruments will give a concert at Heydar Aliyev Palace on July 5. The artistic director and accompanist of the ensemble is the People's artist of Azerbaijan Munis Sharifov. People's Artist Teyyub Aslanov and Honored Artist Nuriyya Huseynova will also perform at the event, Trend Life reported. The music pieces of the Middle Ages, Azerbaijani folk and oriental songs will sound at the concert. Ticket price is 10-39 manats ($6-23). Tickets are available at all ticket offices of Baku, ASAN Centers, Ganjlik Mall and 28 Mall, as well as on www.iticket.az. For more information, please contact: (012) 441-21-31. ..
15.06.2019 10:37
First republican exhibition & sale opens in capitalThe first republican exhibition and sale of works of Azerbaijani artists and sculptors has opened at Baku Cristall Hall. The project s co-organized by the Ministry of Culture, the State Art Gallery and the Union of Artists, Trend Life reported. The exhibition is held at the suggestion of the world famous Azerbaijani artist, People’s Artist of the USSR Tahir Salakhov, which he expressed during the meeting of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva with culture and art workers on March 1. At the meeting, Tahir Salakhov made a proposal to hold republican exhibitions in Azerbaijan that would bring together talented young artists. The exhibition aroused great interest among the viewers. Prominent public figures, representatives of science, culture, business, the creative intelligentsia and youth attended the event. At the opening ceremony, Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev congratulated everyone on National Salvation Day, June 15, which is associated with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Garayev said that Heydar Aliyev fulfilled the great mission of saving the country, defended its independence and statehood, eliminated the social and political crisis that prevailed in the republic, laid the foundation for economic development and glorified the country throughout the world. “The exhibition features more than 350 works of various styles and genres of 250 artists and sculptors. Anyone can purchase a piece and take it home or to the office,” said Garayev. He added that for the first time such an exhibition and sale is organized at the state level. It is worth noting that 90 percent of works are exhibited for the first time. “Our masters work tirelessly and create new works for the public. The country has all the conditions for creative development and activity,“ the minister said. The exhibition and sale presents works from the older generation - Tahir Salakhov and Tofig Agababayev - to the youngest - 23-year-old Elchin Huseyn. The most expensive painting is the work by Tahir Salakhov “Bright morning. Nardaran“ worth $400,000. The chairman of the Azerbaijan Union of Artists Farhad Khalilov noted that exhibitions of this scale are designed to help further develop art in the country and become an incentive for young artists to develop and strive for perfection. “If our first exhibition is organized at such a high level, then I hope that in the future it will become international in scale, and it will be possible to hold sale festivals of works by famous foreign masters,“ said Farhad Khalilov. Director of the State Art Gallery Galib Gasimov, in turn, said that the distinctive feature of this exhibition is also in the fact that the works of artists of different generations not only from Baku, but also from the country's regions are presented there. The exhibition will last until June 28. Admission is free. ..
14.06.2019 11:57
Works by national artist amaze art lovers in FranceAn exhibition of works by Azerbaijani artist Ali Seyran has been organized in Paris. The exhibition was organized with the support of the Azerbaijan Embassy in France and the France-Azerbaijan Dialogue Association (ADFA), Azertag reported. At the event, which was held at the Azerbaijani Cultural Center, ADFA President Gunel Safarova spoke about the cultural ties and common features of the two countries. She also spoke about the attention paid to the cultural sphere in Azerbaijan and the contribution to the restoration of many cultural monuments in Europe. Giving detailed information about the activity of ADFA, Safarova said that the one-year-old organization has held more than 30 events in a short time praising the history and culture of Azerbaijan. ADFA President informed the visitors about the creative work of artist Ali Seyran, who has been engaged in painting since childhood. It was noted that the artist who lives in Belgium prefers miniatures. Seyran was inspired by the rich art of Azerbaijan. The exhibition reflecting lifestyle, historical monuments and nature of Azerbaijan was met with great interest. Inspired by the works of Azerbaijani poet Seyyid Imadeddin Nasimi, Ali Seyran created several miniatures. It should ne noted that taking into account the 650-th anniversary of the national poet, 2019 was declared the Year of Nasimi in Azerbaijan. Various scientific institutions, cultural centers and organizations hold a series of events dedicated to the life and creativity of Nasimi. ..
10.06.2019 09:19
Azerbaijani official attends 7th ordinary session of conference of parties to 2005 Convention on Protection and Promotion of Diversity of Cultural ExpressionsAn Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister of Culture Sevda Mammadaliyeva has attended the seventh ordinary session of the Conference of Parties to the 2005 Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions in Paris, France. Addressing the event, Mammadaliyeva highlighted works done by Azerbaijani government in the field of protection of the diversity of cultural expressions. As a part of the visit, the deputy minister also met with ministers of culture of Bangladesh and Burkina Faso to discuss development of the cultural cooperation between the two countries. ..
07.06.2019 16:49
This time Garage Museum is partnering with YARAT Contemporary Art Center and Nizami cinemaThis time Garage Museum is partnering with YARAT Contemporary Art Center and Nizami cinema, where screening will be happening. All screeningshosted by at YARAT Center are free and require prior registration by phone. This year, seven films will be shown that reflect different strategies of interaction with contemporary art and relevant aesthetic practices. The programming brings together “Poor folks. Kabakovs "- a documentary portrait of the key figures of Moscow conceptualism - Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, created by Anton Zhelnov“ Basquiat: An Explosion of Reality“  - a picture by Sarah Driver, immersing the viewer in the New York artistic environment of the 1970s and 1980s; “Kusama. Infinity“ - Heather Lenz's story about the" galaxy “ of one of the most recognized contemporary artists; “Have you seen theListers?” - Eddie Martin's story about the life of Anthony Lister, a star of street art, filmed by Eddie Martin. Films about artists coexist with the most striking debuts of 2018 - the story of growing up “Madeleine Madeleine”, based on the famous feminist graphic noverl “Tropical virus” and the modern novel about “The Beginning”. ..
07.06.2019 13:20
Verdi's opera to be staged in BakuAzerbaijan's State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater will host Giuseppe Verdi's “Rigoletto” opera on June 15. The lead singer of the Belgrade National Theater, laureate of international vocalist competitions Dragutin Matic was invited to perform in the opera. He will share the stage with the leading soloist of the State Academic Bolshoi Theater of Uzbekistan, People’s Artist of Uzbekistan, laureate of international vocalist competitions Ramiz Usmanov. The role of Gilda will be performed by Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Inara Babayeva. The performance will bring together People’s Artists of Azerbaijan Ali Asgarov, Akram Poladov, Honored Artist Tural Aghasiyev, soloist Nina Makarova, etc. The conductor is Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, chief conductor of the Opera and Ballet Theater Eyyub Guliyev. The opera is widely considered to be the first of the operatic masterpieces of Verdi's middle-to-late career. ..
24.05.2019 08:53
Nizami Cinema Center hosts presentation of “My little prince” animated filmA presentation of “My little prince” animated film by Azanfilm studio has been held at the Nizami Cinema Center. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event. In his opening remarks, First Secretary of the Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan, Honored Art Worker Jamil Guliyev noted that the young artist Maryam Alakbarli has nearly 30 paintings dedicated to the French writer Antoine de Saint-Exupéry’s work “The little prince”, adding they were demonstrated in a number of prestigious exhibition halls. The animated film was made under the influence of these works. People’s writer Elchin Afandiyev highlighted Maryam Alakbarzade’s rich artistic world. Director of the Azanfilm studio Mansur Shafiyev briefed the participants on the film. Then the animated film was demonstrated. ..
22.05.2019 19:57
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum organizes a musical-literary evening "Life is beautiful"  The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum under the auspices of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan and in collaboration with Söz project within the participation of the Visually  Impaired People Society of Azerbaijan, Union of Disabled People Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and GülSam Union of Rehabilitation Center of Disabled People, hosted a musical and literary event Life Beautiful. People with disabilities became heroes of Life Is Beautiful event, inspired by the exhibition Touching History and Traditions that was held at the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum this year in February. This exhibition, which has become part of the museum’s permanent exhibition, presents a tactile display including audio recordings and written materials in Braille. In addition to the exhibition, Azerbaijan Carpet Museum’s Traditional Technologies Department staff taught people with visual disabilities to weave and create carpet sketches. The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum’s project attracted great public attention. The musical and literary evening Life is Beautiful started with the opening of an exhibition of works by people with disabilities in the lobby of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum. Shirin Melikova, Director of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, President of ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee, and Nigar Hasanzade, Head of Söz project, member of Union of Azerbaijan Writers, made a speech at the opening of the evening. Amid Hasanguliyev, Founder of the Public Association of Disabled Cyclists of Azerbaijan, was the event presenter. Reyhan Jafarov and Gadir Gurbanov spoke about their new projects. They told about the creation of a portal for the visually impaired people and a project of guide dogs breeding. Elman Suleymanov presented his novel III World War. The event program included vocal, instrumental and poetic performances. Aysel Alizade performed Crying of Gulchohra from the operetta Arshin Mal Alan within the piano accompaniment by Ilgar Akhmedov. Nigar Iskenderova sang Eldar Mansurov’s song Gecələr Keçir. Aygun Jabbbarli and Zakaria Gurbanova recited their own poems. Rovshan Manafov and Idayat Bayramov accompanied Nurlan Hasanov and Ali Alekperov, who recited their own poems, and Natig Shikhaliyev, who performed Nasimi’s famous gazelle Separation on the tar. Duo and trio instrumental performances by Idaat Bayramov (tar), Agamelik Niftalizade (kamancha), and Abbas Imanli (naghara), who performed the dance Yagutu, as well as Mohammed Abishov (accordion) and Abbas Imanli (naghara) – the dance Jalia, Nurlan Akhmedov (harmonica) and Arzu Teymurova (piano) – Vasif Adigozalov’s Song About Baku, pleased the   audience. In addition, Ismail Akhmedov’s poem within the kamancha accompaniment by Agamelik Niftlizade; Murad Sadih’s poem Hiss Et; mugam performed by Suma Tapdigova, student of the Azerbaijan University of Arts; and Azan performed by poet and musician Mansur Rahimov, were presented to the guests.    ..
16.05.2019 09:40
Azerbaijani art masters join Asian Culture CarnivalAzerbaijani art masters have attended the opening ceremony of the Asian Culture Carnival as part of the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations in Beijing, China. President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping addressed the participants of the Carnival hosted at the Beijing's National Stadium. Along with local art masters, the carnival's shows also featured performances by singers, dance groups and musicians from Asian countries. The Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble performed an impressive “My Azerbaijan” dance composition at the event. Themed “Celebration of Youth, Dream of Asia,“ the Asian Culture Carnival aims to promote exchanges between the Asian civilizations and the rest of the world as well as showcase the distinctive charm of the Asian civilizations and Chinese civilization through various spectacular art performances and marvelous high-tech stage effects. ..