A nation is known, recognized and distinguished among the world nations by certain characteristic features. The highest and the greatest of these features is culture.
650th birth anniversary of Azerbaijani poet Imadaddin Nasimi celebrated at UNESCO headquartersA solemn ceremony to mark the 650th birth anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi has been held at UNESCO headquarters in Paris. Addressing the event, Azerbaijan’s Permanent Representative to UNESCO Ambassador Anar Karimov said that President Ilham Aliyev declared 2019 as a Year of Nasimi in the country. He noted that a series of scientific, literary and cultural events were being held in the country and abroad on the occasion. Karimov highlighted First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva`s initiative to plant 650,000 trees in Azerbaijan in one day to mark the 650th birth anniversary of the poet. UNESCO Assistant Director-General Ernesto Ottone Ramírez said Nasimi's works made a significant impact on the development of humane values. He said the celebrations would contribute to the promotion of mutual understanding, tolerance and culture of peace. Deputy Minister of Culture Sevda Mammadaliyeva highlighted the life and works of the great poet. German scholar Michael Hess described Nasimi’s works as a literary treasure, noting their importance for Western readers. The event then featured a concert program which included recitation of Nasimi poems and ghazels by People’s Artists Teyyub Aslanov and Honored Artist Sevda Alakbarzade in mugham and music genres, as well as performance of Azerbaijan State Pantomime Theater. ..
16.10.2019 17:47
Painting Museum hosts "Baku Speaking: 1900-1940s" exhibitionYARAT Contemporary Art Space presents “Baku Speaking: 1900s-1940s“, an exhibition held in the Museum of Azerbaijani Painting of the XX-XXI Centuries. “Baku Speaking: 1900s-1940s“ is a multidisciplinary museum exhibition that brings to light paintings and graphic works from the beginning of the twentieth century up to The Second World War. Literary works, archive chronicles and documents that reflect the attitudes of the time are also featured. The 1900s to 1940s are remembered as a politically, culturally, and socio-economically rich epoch in the history of Azerbaijan. The tense political environment of Azerbaijan, with its complex geo-political position, was a main influence in all areas of society. Added to socio-political processes that had begun at the dawn of the century, the socialist ideology of the Soviet regime was introduced around the 1920s, all the while secretly fighting against etatism, national democratic and panturkist sympathies. Amid these events, the fine arts in the country arguably underwent their most critical and decisive period resulting in changes to forms and themes and the emergence of new genres. Societal changes reverberated in literature with the publishing of various poems, plays and articles. The decorative arts that existed before the twentieth century were enriched with the traditions of the realist school of thought. With the education brought by the Russian school of art after the establishment of the Soviet regime, Azerbaijani artists moved from a flat to a more voluminous representation. As they acquired new methods of self-expression, the themes the artists addressed changed as well. Transitioning from decorative to documentary and narrative art, the works of the new century bear a historical significance. Themes of national identity and national belonging are represented and tackled satirically, such as the stalled development of society and lack of education. The issue of women’s freedom became a significant topic touched upon in the fine arts and literature, along with poetry and articles carrying nationalistic sentiments. “Baku Speaking: 1900s-1940s“ acts as a voice of its time, exposing the perceptions of art in the political, social, cultural, educational and literary spheres. The artists presented in the exhibition are: Ismayil Akhundov, Azim Azimzade, Latif Feyzullayev, Mikhail Gerasimov, Hasan Hagverdiyev, Ali bey Huseynzade, Geysar Kashiyeva, Bahruz Kangarli, Rustam Mustafayev, Ali Rasim Mukhtarov, Adil Gaziyev, Alakbar Rzaguliyev, Ogtay Sadigzada, Salam Salamzade, Sadig Sharifzada, Taghi Taghiyev, Gazanfar Khaligov, Kamil Khanlarov, and poet(esse)s Mikail Rafili, Jafar Jabbarli, Ahmad Javad, Seyid Huseyn Sadig, Umgulsum Sadigzada, Huseyn Javid, Mikayil Mushvig, Samed Mansur, tell of a complex, changing, yet a very bright epoch through their works. The exhibition is composed of paintings and graphic works belonging to the foundations of Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, Azerbaijan State Theatre Museum, Azerbaijan National Library and Azerbaijan Museum of Independence, as well as archive documents and manuscripts protected by the National Archives of the Republic of Azerbaijan. “Baku Speaking: 1900s-1940s“ will be accompanied by the opening of Villa Petrolia, an installation placed in front of the Museum of Azerbaijani Painting of the XX-XXI Centuries, which was gifted to YARAT Contemporary Art Space by Goethe Zentrum (Azerbaijan) and created by the artist Marco Montiel-Soto (Berlin, Germany). Villa Petrolia is a result of the author’s artistic research and is named after a famous mansion in Baku. The installation consists of a tower built during the Baku Oil Boom and shows posters and videos collected by the artist to pay respect to the modern oil realities of Baku. Curation: Suad Garayeva-Maleki and Farah Alakbarli Research: Zahra Mammadova  ..
16.10.2019 09:14
Nizami Cinema Center hosts presentation of documentary commemorating Russian poet Andrey DementyevNizami Cinema Center has hosted a presentation of a documentary “One life, one love“ commemorating a famous Russian poet, Honored Artist, laureate of the State Prize Andrey Dementyev. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event. Prior to the screening of the film, famous journalist, screenwriter and director Oleg Schommer highlighted the life and creativity of the poet. Schommer noted that new documentaries will be made as part of the cooperation with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. He said that each of the screenings will be presented separately. “Azerbaijan always pays attention to the works of great poets,” Schommer added. Then the event participants watched the film. ..
11.10.2019 14:03
Azerbaijan, Russia discuss development of cultural cooperationAzerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev has met with a Russian delegation led by advisor to the Minister of Culture Mikhail Kozhemyakin. Garayev hailed the development of cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. He noted that Azerbaijan successfully cooperates with different countries in the cultural area as well as implements exchange of experience in the fields of theater, music and fine arts. The minister highlighted the country`s rich culture and samples of the cultural heritage. Abulfas Garayev underlined that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to preservation and promotion of the cultural heritage. He noted that the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee was excellently organized in Baku. Garayev underlined that the inclusion of the historical center of Sheki with the Khan's Palace in the UNESCO World Heritage List is a vivid evidence of the country`s rich cultural heritage. Advisor to the Russian Minister of Culture Mikhail Kozhemyakin praised the development of the bilateral relations in various areas. He said that his country is interested in closer cooperation with Azerbaijan in the cultural area and organizing reciprocal visits of the cultural workers. He stressed the necessity of expanding cultural relations and implementing joint projects. The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest. ..
03.10.2019 14:08
UNESCO holds international photo contest: “Youth Eyes on the Silk Roads” “Youth Eyes on the Silk Roads” international photo contest is open for submissions from 19 September 2019 and will end on 6 January 2020. The contest is open to young girls and boys aged between 14 and 25 years old, and the photos submitted have to correspond to one of the 3 themes proposed: Gastronomy and Food Production along the Silk Roads Traditional Sports and Games along the Silk Roads Music and Dance along the Silk Roads Official website: https://unescosilkroadphotocontest.org Announcement of the launching: https://en.unesco.org/news/participate-youth-eyes-silk-roads-photo-contest-2019 Below, UNESCO's official publications on social media: Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/p/B2pv7lzCdlM https://www.instagram.com/p/B2yhvzKiJgP https://www.instagram.com/p/B3BqGtbi342 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/unesco/photos/a.10150253911838390/10157601483743390/?type=3&theater https://www.facebook.com/unesco/photos/a.10150253911838390/10157614833528390/?type=3&theater https://www.facebook.com/unesco/photos/a.10150253911838390/10157629187958390/?type=3&theater Twitter: https://twitter.com/UNESCO/status/1174579123294892032 https://twitter.com/UNESCO/status/1176361891888807936 https://twitter.com/UNESCO/status/1178188924851752961 Moreover, a travelling exhibition of the photos which best represent the spirit of the contest will be exhibited in various countries. These photos will also appear in a professional photo album. The 2018 exhibition has been displayed so far in China, Oman, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Russian Federation, UNESCO HQ in Paris, Azerbaijan (during the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue), and Turkey.    ..
03.10.2019 12:13
9th Cultural Routes Annual Advisory Forum held in RomaniaThe 9th Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe Annual Advisory Forum 2019 “Cultural Routes for Cultural Tourism“ has been held in Sibiu, Romania. An employee of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture, Vugar Mammadov attended the event, which was co-organized by the Enlarged Partial Agreement on Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe (EPA) and the Ministry of Tourism of Romania. This year`s forum focused on cultural tourism and the challenges it faces, especially in relation to sustainability. The forum addressed the role of the Cultural Routes in capitalising the potential for cultural tourism so to foster European heritage and traditions. The 2019 edition of the Advisory Forum brought together around 200 representatives from International Organizations, representatives of the Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe, Member States, national and local authorities. The Cultural Routes programme was established in 1987 by the Council of Europe and currently comprises 38 routes in the 47 member States of the Council of Europe and beyond, and 33 Member States and 3 Observer States of the EPA on Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe. 7 of these routes lead through Romania. The Cultural Routes aim to bring people and places together in networks of common history and common heritage, to invite them to travel and to discover Europe`s rich and diverse heritage.  ..
02.10.2019 09:54
Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attends presentation of documentary “Light behind window”A documentary “Light behind window” has been premiered as part of the Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, author and general producer Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the presentation of the film, which won “Tefi Sodruzhestvo” award. The documentary was shot with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Baku Media Center. The documentary is about eternal fight of good and evil. “I often visit the ill children and communicate with them which inspired me to make this film. The main idea of the documentary is to inspire everyone who sees it to do good,” Leyla Aliyeva told journalists. ..
01.10.2019 16:53
“Speaking Walls” and “Designing a Hope” projects presented in Gala settlement“Speaking Walls” urban art project and “Designing a Hope” project have been presented in Gala settlement as part of the Nasimi festival. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the event. ..
01.10.2019 16:48
Leyla. Fons Vitae poetry performance presented“Leyla. Fons Vitae” – a poetry performance has been presented as part of the second Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality at Magsud Ibrahimbayov Creative Center. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva were among the audience. “Leyla. Fons Vitae” is the first performance featuring Leyla Aliyeva and poetess and playwright Leyla Begim who lives in the Czech Republic. Fons Vitae means a source of life in Latin. The performance aroused great interest among the audience. ..